2017 Pulitzer winners and finalists in broadcasting and arts

The 2017 Pulitzer Prize winners and finalists:


JOURNALISM

Public Service

New York Daily News and ProPublica for uncovering, essentially by a work of contributor Sarah Ryley, widespread abuse of eviction manners by a military to reject hundreds of people, many of them bad minorities.

Also nominated as finalists: The Chicago Tribune for stating on medication drug dispensing; and a Houston Chronicle for coverage of cost-cutting that denied tutoring, conversing and other special preparation services to families.

___

Breaking News Reporting

East Bay Times in Oakland, California, for coverage of a “Ghost Ship” fire, that killed 36 people during a room party.

Also nominated as finalists: Dallas Morning News staff for coverage of a sharpened that killed 5 military officers; and Orlando Sentinel staff for coverage of a mass sharpened during a Pulse nightclub.

___

Investigative Reporting

Eric Eyre of a Charleston Gazette-Mail in West Virginia for stating to display a inundate of opioids issuing into vexed West Virginia counties.

Also nominated as finalists: Michael J. Berens and Patricia Callahan of a Chicago Tribune for a array that documented slight and abuse during Illinois organisation homes for developmentally infirm adults; and Steve Reilly of USA Today Network for an review that found 9,000 teachers who should have been flagged for past disciplinary offenses though were not.

___

Explanatory Reporting

International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, McClatchy and a Miami Herald for a Panama Papers, a array of stories regulating a partnership of some-more than 300 reporters to display a dark infrastructure and tellurian scale of offshore taxation havens.

Nominated as finalists: Joan Garrett McClane and Joy Lukachick Smith of a Chattanooga Times Free Press for an hearing of income inequality; staff of National Geographic, Washington, D.C., for an scrutiny of gender; and Julia Angwin, Jeff Larson, Surya Mattu, Lauren Kirchner and Terry Parris Jr. of ProPublica for an hearing that done discernible a epitome universe of algorithms.

___

Local Reporting

The Salt Lake Tribune staff for reports divulgence a indignity of passionate attack victims during Brigham Young University.

Also nominated as finalists: Jenna Russell, Maria Cramer, Michael Rezendes, Todd Wallack and Scott Helman of The Boston Globe for a demeanour during how a shutting of psychiatric hospitals led to lethal encounters with police; and Michael Schwirtz, Michael Winerip and Robert Gebeloff of The New York Times for display that minority inmates were punished during a distant aloft rate than white inmates.

___

National Reporting

David A. Fahrenthold of The Washington Post for stating casting doubt on Donald Trump’s assertions of munificence toward charities.

Also nominated as finalists: The Atlanta Journal-Constitution staff for a array divulgence a superiority of passionate bungle by doctors; and Renee Dudley, Steve Stecklow, Alexandra Harney and other members of a Reuters staff for uncovering a U.S. college admissions routine depraved by systematic intrigue on standardised tests in Asia.

___

International Reporting

The New York Times staff for coverage of Vladimir Putin’s efforts to plan Russia’s energy abroad.

Also nominated as finalists: Chris Hamby of BuzzFeed News for an exposé of a dispute-settlement routine used by multinational corporations; International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, McClatchy and a Miami Herald for a Panama Papers (moved to a Explanatory Reporting category); and The Wall Street Journal staff for coverage of Turkey.

___

Feature Writing

C.J. Chivers of The New York Times for a story on a Marine’s postwar skirmish into violence.

Also nominated as finalists: Adam Entous and Devlin Barrett of The Wall Street Journal for revelation a story of one woman’s veteran hurt after years of use to her country; and Eli Saslow of The Washington Post for chronicling a divided and excitable physique politic.

___

Commentary

Peggy Noonan of The Wall Street Journal for columns during one of a nation’s many divisive domestic campaigns.

Also nominated as finalists: Dahleen Glanton of a Chicago Tribune for pieces about politics and competition in Chicago and beyond; and Trudy Rubin of a Philadelphia Media Network for explanation created in universe hotspots.

___

Criticism

Hilton Als of The New Yorker for reviews that put theatre dramas within a real-world informative context.

Also nominated as finalists: Ty Burr of The Boston Globe for reviews of films and other informative topics; and Laura Reiley of a Tampa Bay Times for sharp-witted grill reviews.

___

Editorial Writing

Art Cullen of The Storm Lake Times for editorials that challenged absolute corporate rural interests in Iowa.

Also nominated as finalists: Joe Holley of a Houston Chronicle for editorials on gun laws, gun enlightenment and gun tragedies; and Fred Hiatt of The Washington Post for editorials about a U.S. presidential election.

___

Editorial Cartooning

Jim Morin of a Miami Herald for editorial cartoons that delivered pointy perspectives by flawless artistry, satirical poetry and frail wit.

Also nominated as finalists in this difficulty were: Jen Sorensen, freelance cartoonist, for a preference of work appearing in a accumulation of U.S. publications; and Steve Sack of a Star Tribune in Minnesota for work that took on a biggest issues of a year.

___

Breaking News Photography

Daniel Berehulak, freelance photographer, for images published in The New York Times display a negligence for tellurian life in a Philippines brought about by a supervision attack on drug dealers and users.

Also nominated as finalists: The Associated Press staff for images of a people of Iraq; and Jonathan Bachman, freelance photographer, for an picture published by Reuters of one woman’s mount during a criticism in Baton Rouge.

___

Feature Photography

E. Jason Wambsgans of a Chicago Tribune for a description of a 10-year-old child and his mom letter to put a boy’s life behind together after he survived a shooting.

Also nominated as finalists: Jake May of The Flint Journal in Michigan for photographs from Flint’s contaminated-water crisis; and Katie Falkenberg of a Los Angeles Times for a print letter from a front lines of Brazil’s fight on Zika.

___

LETTERS, DRAMA AND MUSIC

Fiction

“The Underground Railroad,” by Colson Whitehead.

Also nominated as finalists: “Imagine Me Gone,” by Adam Haslett; and “The Sport of Kings,” by C.E. Morgan.

___

Drama

“Sweat,” by Lynn Nottag.

Also nominated as finalists: “The Wolves,” by Sarah DeLappe; and “A 24-Decade History of Popular Music,” by Taylor Mac.

___

History

“Blood in a Water: The Attica Prison Uprising of 1971 and Its Legacy,” by Heather Ann Thompson.

Also nominated as finalists: “Brothers during Arms: American Independence and a Men of France and Spain Who Saved It,” by Larrie D. Ferreiro; and “New England Bound: Slavery and Colonization in Early America,” by Wendy Warren.

___

Biography or Autobiography

“The Return,” by Hisham Matar.

Also nominated as finalists: “In a Darkroom,” by Susan Faludi; and “When Breath Becomes Air,” by a late Paul Kalanithi.

___

Poetry

“Olio,” by Tyehimba Jess.

Also nominated as finalists: “XX: Poems for a Twentieth Century,” by Campbell McGrath; and “Collected Poems: 1950-2012,” by a late Adrienne Rich.

___

General Nonfiction

“Evicted: Poverty and Profit in a American City,” by Matthew Desmond.

Also nominated as finalists: “In a Different Key: The Story of Autism,” by John Donvan and Caren Zucker; and “The Politics of Mourning: Death and Honor in Arlington National Cemetery,” by Micki McElya.

___

Music

“Angel’s Bone,” by Du Yun.

Also nominated as finalists: “Bound to a Bow,” by Ashley Fure; and “Ipsa Dixit,” by Kate Soper.

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This element might not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.


Do you have an unusual story to tell? E-mail stories@tutuz.com